State Of Washington, Respondent V. Benjamin Joseph Hamel, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The terms are seemingly interchangeable. Washington statutes also provide context as to the meaning of the term “vehicle license number.” RCW 46.16A.200(4)(a)(i) states that “[t]he director shall furnish to all persons making satisfactory application for a vehicle registration: Two identical license plates each containing the license plate number.” The implication of this statute is that once one registers a vehicle, the State provides the person license plates with a vehicle license number on them. In addition, RCW 46.04.462 defines registration as “the registration certificate or license plates issued under the laws of this state pertaining to the registration of vehicles.” This statute also implies that a vehicle’s registration and its license number are interchangeable. Both statutes contain unambiguous language. A vehicle registration number and a vehicle license number have the same meaning.