State Of Washington, Respondent V. Benjamin Joseph Hamel, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. 28-663, Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. 28-2484, and Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. 28-2531 have been amended since Hamel’s Arizona conviction. However, these amendments do not impact the statutory language relied on by this court. Accordingly, we do not include the word “former” before the statutes. 12 48523-1-II language implies that the registration fee is in exchange for the vehicle registration number, or the license plate. The terms are seemingly interchangeable. Washington statutes also provide context as to the meaning of the term “vehicle license number.” RCW 46.16A.200(4)(a)(i) states that “[t]he director shall furnish to all persons making satisfactory application for a vehicle registration: Two identical license plates each containing the license plate number.” The implication of this statute is that once one registers a vehicle, the State provides the person license plates with a vehicle license number on them.