Shantanu Neravetla, M.d., Appellant V. State Of Wa, Dept. Of Health, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Greenen, 126 Wn. App. at 830. We examine the statute as a whole and its statutory interpretation must not create an absurd result. State v. Larson, 184 Wn.2d 843, 851, 365 P.3d 740 (2015).. B. MQAC CORRECTLY INTERPRETED THE LAW 1. The Term “Mental Condition” Neravetla argues that MQAC incorrectly interpreted the term “mental condition” too broadly and that it must mean a diagnosable mental illness. We disagree. The term “mental condition” is contained in RCW 18.130.170(1) which states: 7 48394-7-II If the disciplining authority believes a license holder may be unable to practice with reasonable skill and safety to consumers by reason of any mental or physical condition, a statement of charges in the name of the disciplining authority shall be served on the license holder and notice shall also be issued providing an opportunity for a hearing. The hearing shall be limited to the sole issue of the capacity of the license holder to practice with reasonable skill and safety. If the disciplining authority determines that the license holder is unable to practice with reasonable skill and safety for one of the reasons stated in this subsection, the disciplining authority shall impose such sanctions under RCW 18.130.160 as is deemed necessary to protect the public. (Emphasis added). Another section of this statute illustrates that the legislature recognized that a diagnosable mental illness is not synonymous with a mental condition. “A determination by a court of competent jurisdiction that a license holder is mentally incompetent or an individual with mental illness is presumptive evidence of the license holder’s inability to practice with reasonable skill and safety.” RCW 18.130.170(2)(f). The unambiguous plain language of the statute shows that a mental condition is not the equivalent of a diagnosable mental illness.