State Of Washington, Respondent V. Earl A. Polley, Appellant (Majority)
[…] In support, Polley argues that the State did not prove that the backpack belonged to him, nor that he ever possessed the backpack. We hold that State presented sufficient evidence to establish that Polley possessed the victim’s personal and financial information with intent to commit a crime, especially as the truth of the State’s evidence is admitted and all reasonable inferences are drawn in the State’s favor. 12 No. 48289-4-II RCW 9.35.020 proscribes identity theft. The statute states in relevant part: (1) No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime. .... (3) A person is guilty of identity theft in the second degree when he or she violates subsection (1) of this section under circumstances not amounting to identity theft in the first degree. Identity theft in the second degree is a class C felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW. RCW 9.35.020. Here, the testimony presented by Silvernail, law enforcement, and the victims was sufficient to convict Polley on all counts of second degree identity theft.