State Of Washington, Respondent V. Earl A. Polley, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Br. of Appellant at 13. We hold that Polley’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence for his conviction for forgery fails. RCW 9A.60.020 provides in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud: (a) He . . . falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument or; (b) He . . . possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument which he . . . knows to be forged.” Polley’s argument is that “[t]he evidence established that the checks were in the backpack in Ms. Silvernail’s garage, but there was no handwriting analysis, DNA or fingerprint analysis to connect Mr. Polley to the backpack and checks.”