State Of Washington, Respondent V. Earl A. Polley, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Therefore, we hold that the State provided sufficient evidence to convince a rational trier of fact that Polley possessed the forged checks beyond a reasonable doubt. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201. And, accordingly, we hold that Polley’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence for his conviction for forgery fails. 15 No. 48289-4-II C. JUROR MISCONDUCT Polley argues he was denied his right to a fair trial when the trial court did not inquire into juror 11’s fitness. We disagree. RCW 2.36.110 governs the removal of unfit jurors and provides in pertinent part: It shall be the duty of a judge to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of bias, prejudice, indifference, inattention or any physical or mental defect or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service. Similarly, CrR 6.5 provides, “If at any time before submission of the case to the jury a juror is found unable to perform the duties[,] the court shall order the juror discharged.”