State Of Washington, Respondent V Erik G. Petterson, Appellant (Order)
[…] See State v. Lundy, 176 Wn. App. 96, 102-03, 308 P.3d 755 (2013). Because the statutes governing imposition of community custody require the superior court to order an offender to comply with conditions imposed by the Department, the condition is mandatory and the superior court did not have the authority to remove the condition in the 2008 order. See Lundy, 176 Wn. App. at 102-03. Accordingly, the superior court did not abuse its discretion by reinstating a condition required in all community custody sentences. The language in former RCW 9.94A.715(2)(b) is explicit. The superior court “shall also require the offender to comply with any conditions imposed by the department under RCW 9.94A.720” as a condition of community custody. Generally, the term “shall” is presumptively imperative and creates a duty rather than granting a superior court discretion. State v. Bartholomew, 104 Wn.2d 844, 848, 710 P.2d 196, 196 (1985).