Arthur West, Appellant V. Pierce County Council, Et Al, Respondent (Majority)
[…] “Courts give effect to the plain meaning of unambiguous statutes.” West, 194 Wn. App. at 826. “Courts may look at the provision of a statute in context to determine its plain meaning.” West, 194 Wn. App. at 826. The OPMA declares that “[a]ll meetings of the governing body of a public agency shall be open and public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the governing body of a public agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” RCW 42.30.030. And, the OPMA creates two specific causes of action for violations of the act: civil penalties and injunctions. Under RCW 42.30.120, civil penalties may be assessed against members of a governing body who violate a provision of the OPMA and “an action to enforce this penalty may be brought by any 2 No. 48182-1-II person.” Under RCW 42.30.130, “[a]ny person may commence an action either by mandamus or injunction for the purpose of stopping violations or preventing threatened violations of this chapter by members of a governing body.” Our Supreme Court addressed standing for an OPMA claim to void an agency action in Kirk v. Pierce County Fire Prot. Dist. No. 21, 95 Wn.2d 769, 630 P.2d 930 (1981).