Arthur West, Appellant V. Pierce County Council, Et Al, Respondent (Majority)
[…] “Courts give effect to the plain meaning of unambiguous statutes.” West, 194 Wn. App. at 826. “Courts may look at the provision of a statute in context to determine its plain meaning.” West, 194 Wn. App. at 826. The OPMA declares that “[a]ll meetings of the governing body of a public agency shall be open and public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the governing body of a public agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” RCW 42.30.030. And, the OPMA creates two specific causes of action for violations of the act: civil penalties and injunctions. Under RCW 42.30.120, civil penalties may be assessed against members of a governing body who violate a provision of the OPMA and “an action to enforce this penalty may be brought by any 2 No. 48182-1-II person.” Under RCW 42.30.130, “[a]ny person may commence an action either by mandamus or injunction for the purpose of stopping violations or preventing threatened violations of this chapter by members of a governing body.”