State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jonathan Perez Duenas, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Calle, 125 Wn.2d 769, 777, 888 P.2d 155 (1995)). If each offense includes elements not included in the other offense, the offenses are different and multiple convictions do not violate double jeopardy. 179 Wn.2d at 824. Additionally, if each count arises from a separate and distinct act, the defendant is not exposed to multiple convictions for the same criminal act. 179 Wn.2d at 824. First degree child rape requires proof of “sexual intercourse” with a child under the age of 12. RCW 9A.44.073(1). Sexual intercourse can be proven by evidence of any form of penetration. RCW 9A.44.010(1)(a). First degree child molestation requires proof of “sexual contact” with a child under the age of 12. RCW 9A.44.083(1). “Sexual contact” refers to “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party.” RCW 9A.44.010(2). The State charged Duenas with one count of first degree child rape of H.A. (count I) and two counts of first degree child molestation of H.A. (counts II and III).