State Of Washington, Respondent V. Shanne Thomas Mckittrick And Eric Elliser, Appellants (Majority)
[…] State v. Ague-Masters, 138 Wn. App. 86, 102, 156 P.3d 265 (2007). manslaughter conviction and Elliser’s assault conviction. As a result, the issues are moot because we cannot provide effective relief for convictions that do not exist. 11 No. 47929-0-II 1. McKittrick McKittrick argues that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to prove that he committed second degree felony murder because it failed to show that he made the stab wound that caused Wagner’s death. We disagree. Under RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b), a person is guilty of second degree felony murder when he “commits or attempts to commit any felony, including assault, . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants.” A person commits first degree assault when he “[a]ssaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death” or “[a]ssaults another and inflicts great bodily harm” with the intent to inflict “great bodily harm.”