William H. Morgan, Appellant V. Department Of Labor And Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] In any event, this type of award is not available to crime victims who submit CVCA claims after July 2011. RCW 7.68.070(14). Morgan cannot show that his alleged injuries resulted from a “criminal act.” Therefore, we hold that the Board did not err in denying Morgan’s claim for CVCA benefits. 5 No. 47811-1-II C. SUPPLEMENTING THE AGENCY RECORD Morgan argues that the superior court improperly ignored evidence he submitted on appeal of the Board’s decision. We disagree. Under the APA, judicial review of an appeal generally must be confined to the agency record. RCW 34.05.558. A reviewing court may consider additional evidence only in limited circumstances. RCW 34.05.562(1) provides: The court may receive evidence in addition to that contained in the agency record for judicial review, only if it relates to the validity of the agency action at the time it was taken and is needed to decide disputed issues regarding: (a) Improper constitution as a decision-making body or grounds for disqualification of those taking the agency action; (b) Unlawfulness of procedure or of decision-making process; or (c) Material facts in rule making, brief adjudications, or other proceedings not required to be determined on the agency record. A superior court’s decision not to supplement the record should be reversed only upon a manifest abuse of discretion. Samson v. City of Bainbridge Island, 149 Wn. App. 33, 65, 202 P.3d 334 (2009).