State Of Washington, Respondent V. Sean T. Leverette Bagley, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Zimmer, 146 Wn. App. 405, 413, 190 P.3d 121 (2008). “A ‘crime-related prohibition’ is an order prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime.” State v. Autrey, 136 Wn. App. 460, 466, 150 P.3d 580 (2006) (emphasis added). We review whether a community custody prohibition is crime-related for abuse of discretion. Autrey, 136 Wn. App. at 466. B. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY IMPOSING THE CONDITION A defendant convicted of attempted rape in the second degree must be sentenced under RCW 9.94A.507. RCW 9.94A.507(5) provides that a defendant sentenced under the section also be sentenced to “community custody under the supervision of the department and the authority of the board for any period of time the person is released from total confinement before the expiration of the maximum sentence.” 11 47624-0-II Conditions imposing prohibitions must be crime-related. RCW 9.94A.703(3)(f); RCW 9.94A.030(10). “[A] sentencing court may not prohibit a defendant from using the Internet if his or her crime lacks a nexus to Internet use.” State v. Johnson, 180 Wn.