State Of Washington, Respondent V Lawrence E. Diese, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The trial court also found that the second part of the recording only contained crying and the sound of running water. Since the second part did not contain any verbal conversation, it was not subject to RCW 9.73.030(1)(b).3 Thus, the trial court ruled that the recording was admissible under RCW 9.73.030(2)(b).4 2. Evidence of Diese’s Prior Misconduct The State moved to admit evidence that Diese raped N.B. from 2008-2009, and that he assaulted N.B. in 2008-2009. Diese objected and argued that evidence of prior misconduct was inadmissible under ER 404(b). 3 RCW 9.73.030(1)(b) states: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any individual, . . . to intercept, or record any: .... (b) Private conversation, by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record or transmit such conversation regardless how the device is powered or actuated without first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in the conversation. 4 RCW 9.73.030(2)(b) states: (2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, wire communications or conversations . . . (b) which convey threats of extortion, blackmail, bodily harm, or other unlawful requests or demands. 5 No. 47432-8-II The trial court ruled that evidence of the prior rapes was admissible after finding that (1) the State established by a preponderance of the evidence the acts occurred because N.B. testified to the rapes in 2008-2009 and Diese did not want to be alone with N.B.; (2) the purpose