State Of Washington, Respondent V Lawrence E. Diese, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Therefore, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it declined to instruct the jury on rape in the third degree. 11 No. 47432-8-II B. ADMISSION OF CELL PHONE RECORDING AND DIESE’S PRIOR MISCONDUCT 1. Cell Phone Recording Diese argues that the trial court erred when it admitted the cell phone recording of a conversation between him and N.B. We disagree. It is unlawful to record a private conversation without first obtaining the consent of all persons in the conversation. RCW 9.73.030(1)(b). Any recordings obtained in violation of this statute are generally inadmissible in court. RCW 9.73.050. However, conversations that “convey threats of extortion, blackmail, bodily harm, or other unlawful requests or demands” may be recorded with the consent of only one party to the conversation and are admissible. RCW 9.73.030(2)(b). The trial court considered the cell phone recording in two parts, and we do the same. We review a trial court’s legal conclusions on a motion to suppress de novo. State v.