State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jason Paul Joseph Hernandez, Appellant (Majority and Dissent)
[…] B. TO-CONVICT JURY INSTRUCTION Hernandez argues that the trial court erred by giving a to-convict instruction that incorporated the broader definition of possessing stolen property in RCW 9A.56.140(1) rather than including only the RCW 9A.56.068(1) definition of possession of a stolen vehicle. We disagree. RCW 9A.56.068(1) states that a person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or she “[possesses] a stolen motor vehicle,” but does not further define that phrase. (Alteration in 5 No. 46093-9-II original.) RCW 9A.56.140(1) states that “ ‘[p]ossessing stolen property’ means knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto.” The to-convict instruction in this case incorporated the definition of “possessing stolen property” in RCW 9A.56.140(1).