State Of Washington, Respondent V Christopher C. Kendrick, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). We defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting witness testimony, witness credibility, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Walton, 64 Wn. App. 410, 415-16, 824 P.2d 533 (1992), abrogated on other grounds by In re Pers. Restraint of Cross, 180 Wn.2d 664, 327 P.3d 660 (2014). To convict Kendrick of second degree assault as charged, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he (1) assaulted Biggs (2) by strangulation or suffocation. RCW 9A.36.021(1)(g). Kendrick challenges only the sufficiency of evidence supporting the second element. RCW 9A.04.110(26) defines strangulation as “to compress a person’s neck, thereby obstructing the person’s blood flow or ability to breathe, or doing so with the intent to obstruct the person’s blood flow or ability to breathe.” Criminal intent “‘may be inferred if the 4 No. 47713-1-II defendant’s conduct and surrounding facts and circumstances plainly indicate such an intent as a matter of logical probability.’” State v. Vasquez, 178 Wn.2d 1, 8, 309 P.3d 318 (2013) (quoting State v. Woods, 63 Wn.