State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jeremy Ohnemus, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Consequently, his claim of ineffective assistance fails. 3. Failure to Argue Convictions Constitute Same Criminal Conduct at Sentencing Ohnemus next contends that his trial counsel was ineffective for not arguing at sentencing that his drive-by shooting and second degree assault convictions encompassed the same criminal conduct. We disagree. In calculating an offender score, a sentencing court may count current convictions as if they were prior convictions, unless “some or all of the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).3 In that event, “those current offenses shall be counted as one crime.” Id. “Same criminal conduct . . . means two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). If any of the elements are not present, the offenses must be counted separately. State v. Chenoweth, 185 Wn.2d 218, 220, ___ P.3d ___ (2016).