In Re The Marriage Of: Sarah J. Brown And Will J. Brown (Majority)
[…] Will first maintains that we should award attorney fees because Sarah “file[d] a frivolous appeal.” RAP 18.9(a); Br. of Resp’t at 20. Sarah’s appeal would be frivolous only if there were no debatable issues upon which reasonable minds might differ and it was so totally devoid of merit that there was no reasonable possibility of reversal. In re Marriage of Meredith, 148 Wn. App. 887, 906, 201 P.3d 1056 (2009). Although Sarah’s arguments approach the frivolous overall, we find enough merit in her contentions to decline attorney fees under RAP 18.9. Will also requests attorney fees under RCW 26.09.140, which reads in pertinent part that “[u]pon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys' fees in addition to statutory costs.” However, before awarding a fee pursuant to RCW 26.09.140, we must also consider each party’s financial resources and the losing party’s ability to pay the other’s attorney fees. See In re Marriage of Mansour, 126 Wn. App. 1, 17, 106 P.3d 768 (2004).