State Of Washington, Respondent V Angela L. Bohrer, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Bohrer argues that insufficient evidence supports her burglary conviction as a principal and an accomplice, and that insufficient evidence supports her conviction for possession of a stolen vehicle as a principal. We hold that sufficient evidence supports both convictions. I. BURGLARY Bohrer argues that insufficient evidence supports her burglary conviction because sufficient evidence supports neither that she entered the Ahquins' unit, nor that she aided Ripley' s burglary of the Ahquins' unit. We disagree. RCW 9A.52. 030( 1) defines second degree burglary: A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling. From between March 15 at 6: 46 PM and March 16 at 11: 17 AM, both Bohrer' s and Ripley' s PINs were used to repeatedly enter and exit the facility. On March 15 at 8: 12 PM, the video showed the Explorer registered in Ripley' s and Bohrer' s names towing the Ahquins' quad bike. On the morning of March 16, the video showed Bohrer transporting three dollies into the building' s elevator, each loaded with property, including the Ahquins' property. The Ahquins were missing a quad bike, and tracks from a quad bike went from the Ahquins' unit to Ripley' s No. 44347 -3 - II unit. Numerous items of the Ahquins' property were found in Bohrer' s unit, Ripley' s unit, and the Explorer. Bolt cutters were found in both Bohrer' s and Ripley' s units. This is sufficient evidence that Bohrer and Ripley, with criminal intent to steal property from the Ahquins' unit, worked together to unlawfully enter and steal property from the Ahquins' unit. At least one of them entered the Ahquins' unit to steal the property. Thus, the jury could reasonably infer that Bohrer either unlawfully entered the Ahquins' unit with intent to commit a crime against the Ahquins' property therein, or aided Ripley in unlawfully entering the Ahquins' unit with intent to commit a crime against the Ahquins' property therein (knowing that her acts would facilitate Ripley' s burglary). The former establishes Bohrer' s guilt as a principal, and the latter establishes her guilt as an accomplice.