State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jeffrey A. Trebilcock & Rebecca L. Trebilcock, Appellants (Majority)
[…] CP ( filed May 28, 2013) at 29. Dr. Tolby' s expert testimony did not amount to an opinion on Jeffrey' s and Rebecca' s guilt; therefore, Dr. Tolby' s testimony did not constitute manifest constitutional error. II. DEFENDANTS CAN WAIVE A JURY TRIAL The Trebilcocks next argue that under article I, section 21 of the Washington State Constitution, 6 a criminal defendant may never waive a jury trial for a felony charge. 6 Article I, section 21 provides: The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record, and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases in any court of record and for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties interested is given thereto. 17 The 43930 -1 - II / 43950 -6 -II Trebilcocks must argue be tried to a factors " that the six Gunwall jury, regardless of the parties' suggest[ ] wishes." that all felony cases in Washington Appellant' s ( Rebecca) Br. at 27. The Trebilcocks' argument is inconsistent with our decision in State