State Of Washington, Respondent V. Fred Carpenter, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Freeman, 153 Wn.2d at 772 -73. Finally, if the two offenses appear to be the same but each one has an independent purpose or effect, then the two offenses may be punished separately. Freeman, 153 Wn.2d at 773. 1. Felony Harassment and Second Degree Assault Carpenter contends that he was unlawfully placed in double jeopardy when the jury convicted him of both felony harassment and second degree assault against Sreap, because the felony harassment conviction was incidental to the second degree assault conviction. We disagree. The felony harassment statute, RCW 9A.46. 020, provides in relevant part: 1) A person is guilty of harassment if: a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens: i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. b) A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C felony if any of the following apply:.. . ( ii) the person harasses another person under subsection 1)( a)( i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other 2] ( person. The second degree assault statute, RCW 9A.36. 021, provides in relevant part: 4 Washington' s " same evidence" test is sometimes referred to as the " same elements" test or " the Blockburger" test. Freeman, 153 Wn.2d at 772 ( citing Blockburger v.