State Of Washington, Respondent V. Damon C. Mcgraw, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RP at 15. Huber reported the incident to court security. McGraw was arrested after his hearing concluded. No. 43816 -0 -II On December 16, 2011, the State charged McGraw with witness intimidation' and felony harassment.2 The State also alleged the aggravating factors that McGraw committed his crimes 1 RCW 9A.72. 110( 1)( a), the statutory provision under which the State charged McGraw, provides, " A person is guilty of intimidating a witness if a person, by use of a threat against a current or prospective witness, attempts 2 to ... [ i] nfluence the testimony of that person." RCW 9A.46. 020( 1) provides: 1) A person is guilty of harassment if: a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens: i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or ii) To cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor; or iii) To subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint; or iv) Maliciously to do any other act which is intended to substantially harm the person threatened or another with respect to his or her physical or mental health or safety; and The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in b) reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. " Words or conduct" includes, in addition to any other form of communication or conduct, the sending of an electronic communication.