State Of Washington, Respondent V. Bryan Hart, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RP ( Jan. 12, 2012) at 69. Accordingly, we reverse Hart' s harassment conviction. 4 The State had even attempted to impeach Hargrove with her prior inconsistent statements to the police when she appeared to recant them during trial. s a] person is guilty of harassment if. Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens: To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or RCW 9A.46. 020( 1) a) i) to any b) provides other person; ... that "[ and The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. Emphasis added.) 6 RCW 9A.46. 020( 1)( b).