State Of Washington, Respondent V. Joanne Marie White, Appellant
[…] Because the State did not present any evidence showing where the school bus route stops were located on the day of the offense, the evidence is insufficient to support the enhancement. The State appears to suggest that because White did not challenge exhibit 1 s admissibility, it was prima facie evidence of the location of the school bus route stops under RCW 69.50.435(5).8 At best, the State presented prima facie evidence of the school bus route stops 8 RCW 69.50.435(5) provides: In a prosecution under this section, a map produced or reproduced by any . . . school district, [or] county . . . for the purpose of depicting the location and boundaries of the area on or within one thousand feet of any property used for a . . . school bus route stop, . . . or a true copy of such a map, shall under proper authentication, be admissible and shall constitute prima facie evidence of the location and boundaries of those areas if the governing body of the municipality, school district, county, or transit authority has adopted a resolution or ordinance approving the map as the official location and record of the location and boundaries of the area on or within one thousand feet of the . . . school bus route stop. . . . Any map approved under this section or a true copy of the map shall be filed with the clerk of the municipality or county, and shall be maintained as an official record of the municipality or county. This section shall not be construed as precluding the prosecution from introducing or relying upon any other evidence or 8 No. 39399-9-II that existed on June 1, 2009, nearly a year after the offense.