State Of Washington, Respondent V Dominique Shavies, Appellant
[…] State v. Brockob, 159 Wn.2d 311, 336, 150 P.3d 59 (2006). All reasonable inferences must be drawn in the State s favor and interpreted most strongly against the defendant. State v. Hosier, 157 Wn.2d 1, 8, 133 P.3d 936 (2006). Circumstantial evidence is not any less reliable than direct evidence. State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). We defer to the factfinder on issues that involve conflicting testimony, witness credibility, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004). B. First Degree Robbery RCW 9A.56.190 defines robbery: A person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. A person commits first degree robbery if in commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon. RCW 9A.56.200(1)(a)(ii). Washington has adopted the transactional view of robbery. State v. Robinson, 73 Wn.