George M. Walker, Appellant V. Department Of Employment Security, Respondent (Majority)
[…] As noted previously, our review here is governed by the APA, which states, “The court shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only if it determines that . . . [t]he agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law.” RCW 34.05.570(3)(d). Here, the agency erroneously interpreted and applied the law when it concluded that Walker had not met the three requirements to be eligible for PUA under section kk. Having found an error of law, RCW 34.05.574(1) provides the type of relief that this court may grant under the APA. The court may: “order an agency to take action required by law, order an agency to exercise discretion required by law, set aside agency action, enjoin or stay the agency action, remand the matter for further proceedings, or enter a declaratory judgment order.” As RCW 34.05.574(1) permits, we set aside the Commissioner’s decision and remand the matter to ESD to grant Walker’s application for PUA under the CARES Act. 5 Walker also argues he satisfies another COVID-19 related reason, 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(kk) (hereinafter “section dd”).