State Of Washington, Respondent V. Antonio Pierce Godfrey, Appellant (Majority)
[…] He also points out that law enforcement did not test the blanket that A.G. slept on during the rape and asks why A.G. “never woke up.” But WSPCL found his DNA on the swab of A.G.’s vagina, and she did eventually wake up during the assault. In any event, Godfrey offers no legal argument to support his contentions, so we do not address them. See RAP 10.3(a)(6). 3 7 No. 85002-4-I/8 VPA was mandatory under former RCW 7.68.035(1)(a) (2018). But while Godfrey’s appeal was pending, the legislature amended the LFO statute to prohibit imposing a VPA “if the court finds that the defendant, at the time of sentencing, is indigent as defined in RCW 10.01.160(3).” RCW 7.68.035(4); LAWS OF 2023, ch. 449, § 1 (effective July 1, 2023). The parties do not dispute that the sentencing court found Godfrey indigent. Accordingly, we remand for the trial court to strike the $500 VPA from Godfrey’s judgment and sentence.