State Of Washington V. Robert Alexander Clark (Majority)
[…] Clark has not demonstrated his right to a speedy trial was violated. III Clark next challenges the trial court’s admitting A.W.’s and Nichols’s testimony describing M.W.’s reports to them. We review a decision to admit child hearsay statements for abuse of discretion. State v. Beadle, 173 Wn.2d 97, 112, 265 P.3d 863 (2011). A trial court abuses its discretion only when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or is based on untenable reasons or grounds. Id. RCW 9A.44.120(1)(a)(i) permits a court to admit “[a] statement not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule,” relevant here, if “[i]t is made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed 8 No. 84672-8-I/9 with or on the child by another, describing any attempted act of sexual contact with or on the child by another.” The court must find “that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.” RCW 9A.44.120(1)(b). If the court concludes the child is unavailable as a witness, “such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.” RCW 9A.44.120(1)(c)(ii). Clark argues the child hearsay statements were not sufficiently corroborated.