In Re The Dependency Of R.e. L-g (Majority)
[…] She urges this court to overturn In re Dependency of J.D.P., 17 Wn. App. 2d at 759, which determined that a violation of RCW 13.34.200(3) is not a basis for reversing a termination order. The Department maintains that the court made three findings about R.E.L.-G.’s sibling relationships. We disagree with the Department that those findings concerned R.E.L.-G.’s sibling relationships. And while we decline to overrule J.D.P., we agree with the mother that the court erred in not making a finding as to R.E.L.G.’s sibling relationships. RCW 13.34.200(3) provides that “[a]n order terminating the parent-child relationship shall include a statement addressing the status of the child’s sibling relationships and the nature and extent of sibling placement, contact, or visits.” Though the status of sibling relations is not a required element to support a 26 No. 84588-8-I/27 termination order, the court must include a statement concerning the status of sibling relationships. J.D.P., 17 Wn.