Dependency Of K.s.t. (Majority)
[…] He argues that his significant progress “as a human, and a parent” during incarceration and partial confinement is sufficient to undermine any allegations that there is little likelihood that he can remedy his parental defects in the near future. However, while C.T. has made a concerted effort at reunification, substantial evidence in the record supports the court’s findings of fact and demonstrates it is “highly probable” that C.T. could not remedy his deficiencies within the short time period set by the court. RCW 13.34.180(e) requires proof by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that “there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future.” This factor focuses on whether parental deficiencies have been remedied. In re Dependency of T.R., 108 Wn. App. 149, 165, 29 P.3d 1275 (2001). “What constitutes ‘near future’ depends on the age of the child and the circumstances of the child’s placement.” C.B., 134 Wn.