In The Receivership Of: Applied Restoration, Inc. (Majority)
[…] When Andersen failed to comply with the court’s requirements as to the May billing, the commissioner granted the third motion for turnover, which ordered the release of funds that Andersen had placed into the court registry for that billing. Andersen further argues that both turnover orders were erroneous “due to a bona fide dispute over the funds.” We disagree. Under RCW 7.60.070, Andersen was required to turn over the property to Revitalization “unless there exist[ed] a bona fide dispute with respect to the existence or nature of the receiver’s interest in the property, in which case turnover shall be sought by means of an action under RCW 7.60.160.” Andersen cites to the commissioner’s order granting the receiver’s second motion for turnover and argues that, because “portions of the funds related to the April Billing were to be placed in the court registry,” RCW 6 While Andersen asserts that these funds did not constitute the May billing