In The Receivership Of: Applied Restoration, Inc. (Majority)
[…] Boy Scouts of Am., 157 Wn.2d 416, 423, 138 P.3d 1053 (2006)). The trial court’s findings of fact are reviewed for substantial evidence, which exists when there is “a sufficient quantum of evidence in the record to persuade a reasonable person that the declared premise is true.” Wenatchee Sportsmen Ass’n v. Chelan County, 141 Wn.2d 169, 176, 4 P.3d 123 (2000). II. Turnover Orders A “[r]eceiver” is a “person appointed by the court as the court’s agent, and subject to the court’s direction, to take possession of, manage, or dispose of property of a person.” RCW 7.60.005(10). Pursuant to RCW 7.60.070, “Upon demand by a receiver . . . any person shall turn over any property over which the receiver has been appointed that is within the possession or control of that person unless otherwise ordered by the court for good cause shown.” Property is defined in this chapter as “all right, title, and interests, both legal and equitable, and including any community property interest, in or with respect to any property of a person with respect to which a receiver is appointed, regardless of the manner by which the property has been