State Of Washington, Respondent V. Gabriel Joseph Morales, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Morales contends that even if RCW 9.94A.525(22) “appears to allow the court to enter points for post-sentencing convictions,” 8 he has the right to challenge his unconstitutional convictions and sentence “without a statute chilling his right to bring these challenges.” Morales correctly notes that courts construe statutes to avoid constitutional doubt. See Blake, 197 Wn.2d at 188. However, as the above discussion shows, there is no “chilling” effect here because Morales did not receive a harsher sentence on resentencing. Morales also fails to provide an alternative interpretation of RCW 9.94A.525(1)(a) states that “[a] prior conviction is a conviction which exists before the date of sentencing for the offense for which the offender score is being computed.” The court in State v.