In Re The Dependency Of: Z.A. (Majority and Order)
[…] and that prevention services have been offered or provided and have failed to prevent the need for out-of-home placement, unless the health, safety, and welfare of the child cannot be protected adequately in the home, and that: (a) There is no parent or guardian available to care for such child; (b) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian is not willing to take custody of the child; or (c) The court finds, by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, a manifest danger exists that the child will suffer serious abuse or neglect if the child is not removed from the home and an order under RCW 26.44.063 would not protect the child from danger. RCW 13.34.130(6). The juvenile court ordered the children remain with Aden based on 25 84122-0-I/26 a finding that “there is no parent or guardian available to care for such child[ren].” This language follows the language of RCW 13.34.130(6)(a). The Department urges us to apply a “preponderance of the evidence” standard when out-of-home placement is based on either RCW 13.34.130(6)(a) or (b).