In Re The Dependency Of: Z.A. (Majority and Order)
[…] The court found that it is “imperative to consider the best interest of the children and not have them going back and forth between housing.” We conclude that the trial court abused its discretion because it applied the incorrect legal standard and failed to determine whether the Department had met its burden to show by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence of a circumstance where an in-home placement would “pose a manifest danger” to the children. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court’s placement decision in the disposition order and remand for the accordance with RCW 13.34.260.” RCW 13.34.260 provides that “[p]references such as family constellation, sibling relationships, ethnicity, and religion shall be considered when matching children to foster homes. Parental authority is appropriate in areas that are not connected with the abuse or neglect that resulted in the dependency and shall be integrated through the foster care team.” 29 84122-0-I/30 court to apply the correct legal standard. This holding does not preclude the court from considering current information at a new disposition hearing. See A.C., 74 Wn.