In Re The Dependency Of: Z.A. (Majority and Order)
[…] The father appeals the dependency and disposition orders. The Washington State Office of Public Defense, Washington Defender Association, and King County Department of Public Defense jointly filed a brief as amici curiae. DISCUSSION Dependency Determination The court determined that all three children were dependent as defined in RCW 13.34.030(6)(c), in that the children “ha[ve] no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child[ren], such that the child[ren] [are] in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child[ren]’s psychological or physical development.” The father challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the finding of dependency. The State has the burden to prove dependency by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Dependency of M.P., 76 Wn.