Yi Sweeney, Appellant V. Wa State Office Of The Insurance Commissioner, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 34.05.461(4). “However, the presiding officer shall not base a finding exclusively on evidence” that would be inadmissible in a civil trial “unless the presiding officer determines that doing so would not unduly abridge the parties’ opportunities to confront witnesses and rebut evidence.” Id. (emphasis added). Moreover, hearsay evidence may be admissible under certain circumstances in administrative proceedings. RCW 34.05.452(1). Namely, the APA permits the admission of “hearsay evidence . . . if in the judgment of the presiding officer it is the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of their affairs.” Id. Again, the ALJ cannot rely upon it exclusively. RCW 34.05.461(4). But, if the ALJ does exclusively rely on hearsay, the order must include the basis for determining that the parties were not prevented from confronting witnesses or rebutting evidence. Id.