Yi Sweeney, Appellant V. Wa State Office Of The Insurance Commissioner, Respondent (Majority)
[…] B. Hearsay and Substantial Evidence 14 No. 84092-4-I/15 We conclude that the reviewing officer did not err in relying partially on hearsay evidence and, in doing so, did not err in finding there was substantial evidence sufficient to revoke Sweeney’s license. 1. Law In an administrative hearing, “[f]indings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence of the record in the adjudicative proceeding . . . [and] [f]indings shall be based on the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of their affairs.” RCW 34.05.461(4). “However, the presiding officer shall not base a finding exclusively on evidence” that would be inadmissible in a civil trial “unless the presiding officer determines that doing so would not unduly abridge the parties’ opportunities to confront witnesses and rebut evidence.” Id. (emphasis added). Moreover, hearsay evidence may be admissible under certain circumstances in administrative proceedings. RCW 34.05.452(1).