State Of Washington, Respondent/cross-app V. Jared C. Corson, Appellant/cross-resp. (Majority)
[…] Former RCW 9A.46.110(4) states that “attempts to contact or follow the person after being given actual notice that the person does not want to be contacted or followed constitutes prima facie evidence that the stalker intends to intimidate or harass the person.” The statute defines contact as “any” form of contact or communication, including “the sending of an electronic communication to the person.” Former RCW 9A.46.110(4). “‘Harasses’ means unlawful harassment as defined in [former] RCW 10.14.020 [(2011) 2].” Former RCW 9A.46.110(6)(c).