State Of Washington, Respondent V. Cody James Shields, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Proof of a higher mental state is necessarily proof of a lower mental state.4 State v. Acosta, 101 Wn.2d 612, 618, 683 P.2d 1069 (1984), abrogated on other grounds by State v. Camara, 113 Wn.2d 631, 781 P.2d 483 (1989); 3 Shields argues only that the instructions are an incorrect statement of the law. So, we do not address the first two factors. 4 This principle holds true so long as the mental states are evaluated with respect to the same fact. See State v. Goble, 131 Wn. App. 194, 202-03, 126 P.3d 821 (2005). 6 No. 83803-2-I/7 RCW 9A.08.010(2). As a result, when a statute provides that the State must establish “criminal negligence” as an element of an offense, “such element also is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.” RCW 9A.08.010(2).