State Of Washington, Respondent V. Brennaris Marquis Johnson, Appellant (Majority)
[…] As previously noted, “any fact that ‘expose[s] the defendant to a greater punishment than that authorized by the jury’s guilty verdict’ is an ‘element’ that must be submitted to the jury.” Hurst v. Florida, 577 U.S. 92, 97, 136 S. Ct. 616, 193 L. Ed. 2d 504 (2016) (alteration in original) (quoting Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 494). The imposition of an exceptional sentence under the SRA is a two-step process prescribed by statute. First, the jury must find “unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt, one or more of the facts alleged by the state in support of an aggravated sentence” exist. RCW 9.94A.537(6). Then, the court may impose an exceptional sentence “if it finds, considering the purposes of this chapter, that the facts found [by the jury] are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence.” RCW 9.94A.537(6) (emphasis added). This court previously addressed the constitutionality of the SRA’s exceptional sentencing scheme in the context of the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments and concluded that it met due process requirements. Sage, 1 Wn.