Ashley Netherwood, Respondent V. Timothy James Baxter, Appellant (Majority)
[…] He asserts that the order “critically lacks a request for protection” from A.N. Baxter did not raise this claim below and offers no basis for us to review it for the first time on appeal. See RAP 2.5(a). In any case, Baxter is incorrect. Under former RCW 26.50.060, a petitioner may seek a DVPO on behalf of the petitioner’s family or household members or minor children. Former RCW 26.50.010(6)(c) (2019) defines “[f]amily or household members” as “persons who have a biological or legal parent-child relationship, including stepparents.” Netherwood petitioned for a DVPO on behalf of his daughter A.N., seeking to protect her from her stepfather Baxter. The statute plainly authorized him to do so.