Ashley Netherwood, Respondent V. Timothy James Baxter, Appellant (Majority)
[…] This court reviews a trial court’s grant or denial of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Freeman, 169 Wn.2d at 671. Baxter appears to argue that the court erred in imposing fees under former RCW 26.50.130(7) (2019), which authorizes a court to require the respondent to pay the petitioner for costs incurred in responding to a motion to terminate or modify a protection order, including reasonable attorneys’ fees. Former RCW 26.50.060(1)(g) provides that “[t]he court may award court costs, service fees, and reasonable attorneys’ fees” for costs incurred in seeking a DVPO. This provision applies to petitions for renewal. Former RCW 26.50.060(3). Here, the 10 No. 83209-3-I/11 court based its fee award on former RCW 26.50.060(3), not former RCW 26.50.130(7). Baxter’s claim fails.