In Re The Marriage Of: Monteesha Reed, Respondent V. Richard Reed, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] The court also ordered that if Reed missed a payment, Howard could at her option obtain a judgment for “the total amount remaining to be paid” (acceleration clause). Reed appeals.2 2 It appears that Reed did not properly serve Howard with the notice of appeal. According to the declaration of service filed with this court, Reed served only Howard’s former counsel, who had already withdrawn pursuant to CR 70.1(b). 5 No. 82894-1-I/6 II Reed devotes his appellant’s brief almost entirely to challenging the Temporary Order and the trial court’s refusal to reconsider or vacate that order. Under RCW 26.09.060(10)(c), a temporary maintenance order generally “[t]erminates when the final decree is entered.” Although “[d]elinquent support payments accrued under an order for temporary support remain collectible and are not extinguished when a final decree is entered,” that is not the case if “the decree contains specific language to the contrary.” RCW 26.09.060(11). Here, the trial court’s final maintenance order provided that “maintenance [would] be satisfied” if Reed paid maintenance for 24 months.