In Re The Parentage Of: E.z. (Majority)
[…] Ultimately it was in the court’s “broad discretion” to fashion a parenting plan seeking to achieve “finality,” to avoid “ping-pong” litigation over custody, and to maximize “the stability of a child’s environment.” Katare, 175 10 No. 82745-6-I/11 Wn.2d at 35; Thompson, 32 Wn. App. at 422. Stability appropriately was the court’s focus. C. Reliance on Temporary Parenting Plan The mother next asserts that the trial court overly relied on the temporary parenting plan, which “overshadowed” the best interests of E.Z. 4 Indeed, RCW 26.09.060(10)(a) provides that a temporary order “[d]oes not prejudice the rights of a party or any child which are to be adjudicated at subsequent hearings in the proceedings.” And, RCW 26.09.191(5) provides that “[i]n entering a permanent parenting plan, the court shall not draw any presumptions from the provisions of the temporary parenting.”