Personal Restraint Petition Of Steven Maurice Marshall (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] He makes no reference to the language of the search warrant to demonstrate overbreadth or any other reason to suppress evidence obtained as a result of the warrant. Without more than a recitation of relevant law, Marshall cannot show that the trial court would have granted a motion to suppress as The State argues that the issue of whether trial counsel should have moved to suppress the warrant for overbreadth is untimely raised because it was not raised in Marshall’s PRP but only in a supplemental brief after appointment of counsel. RCW 10.73.090 provides that “[n]o petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” The pro se initial petition raises the question of whether trial counsel was ineffective for failing to seek to suppress the warrant entirely and for failing to object to the cell phone evidence.