State Of Washington, Respondent V. Robert Samuel Jacobs, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 9.94A.507. Jacobs' community custody conditions include a requirement I North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91, S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162(1970). -2- No. 73712-1-1/3 that within 30 days of release he obtain a sexual deviancy evaluation and follow all recommendations, including treatment. The community custody conditions also include an unconditional requirement that Jacobs have "no direct and/or indirect contact with minors." ANALYSIS The trial court has the authority to limit or prohibit a defendant's contact with minor children pursuant to RCW 9.94A.703(3)(b), (i), and RCW 9.94A.505(9). RCW 9.94A.703(3)(b) provides authority to order an offender to "refrain from direct or indirect contact with the victim of the crime or a specified class of individuals." RCW 9.94A.505(9) and RCW 9.94.703(3)(f) provide the sentencing court with authority to impose a "crime-related" prohibition.