State Of Washington, Resp V. Emyll S Matos-ramos, App (Majority)
[…] Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting this evidence. CHILD HEARSAY Matos-Ramos argues that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting A.S.'s hearsay statements. We hold that the statements were properly admitted. RCW 9A.44.120 governs the admissibility of child hearsay statements and states in relevant part: A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing. . . any act of physical abuse of the child by another that results in substantial bodily harm.. . , not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in. . . criminal proceedings... in the courts of the state of Washington if: (1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and (2)The child either: (a) Testifies at the proceedings; or (b) Is unavailable as a witnessr.i A trial court has broad discretion to determine the reliability of a child hearsay statement, as it had the opportunity to observe the child and other witnesses." We review for abuse of discretion a trial court's decision to admit evidence. 49 In State v.