State Of Washington, Resp V. Emyll S Matos-ramos, App (Majority)
[…] Accordingly, we reject it. In sum, the record supports the trial court's conclusions as to the first, second, and fifth Ryan factors at issue here. Because the factors are substantially met, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting A.S.'s hearsay statements to Officer Eckert and Marshall. CHILD COMPETENCY Matos-Ramos argues that the trial court abused its discretion in finding A.S. competent to testify. We disagree. Witnesses are presumed competent to testify until proved otherwise by a preponderance of evidence.64 RCW 5.60.050 provides that witnesses are not competent to testify if they are "of unsound mind" or are "incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly."65 64 State 65 v. Brousseau, 172 Wn.2d 331, 341, 259 P.3d 209 (2011).