Jackson Mika, App. vs. Jbc Entertainment Holdings, Et Al., Resps. (Majority)
[…] RCW 19.40.041(b). No. 73305-2-1/10 of a debt or performance of an obligation, and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common-law lien, or a statutory lien. RCW 19.40.011(8). A "valid lien" means "a lien that is effective against the holder of a judicial lien subsequently obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings." RCW 19.40.011(13). The record shows that at the time of the transfer, all of JBC Entertainment's assets were subject to GE Capital and Fifth Third Bank's secured liens. These liens would have been effective against any judgment Mika might have obtained.