Jackson Mika, App. vs. Jbc Entertainment Holdings, Et Al., Resps. (Majority)
[…] Grimwood v. University of Puget Sound. Inc.. 110 Wn.2d 355, 359, 753 P.2d 517 (1988). Mika argues that Gemini is liable under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (UFTA) for transferring JBC Entertainment's assets to GameWorks, making JBC Entertainment insolvent and denying Mika the ability to obtain full redress. Gemini argues that the transfer was not fraudulent underthe UPTA because the assets sold were subject to a valid security interest.7 Under RCW 19.40.041(a), a transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent to a creditor, if the property was transferred "(1) [wjith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) [wjithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: (i) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtorwere unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (ii) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should 7Gemini also argues thatthe transfer was not fraudulent because sale occurred after Mika's claims against Gemini had been dismissed and because JBC Entertainment had never been named as a party to this litigation. In light of our disposition of the case, we do not address these issues. We note, however, there is some dispute as to whether JBC Holdings and JBC Entertainment are separate and distinct. The record contains a certificate of amendment from the Secretary of State of Delaware showing JBC Entertainment Holdings, Inc., changed its name to JBC Entertainment, Inc., on October 27, 2004. 8 No. 73305-2-1/9 have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due." RCW 19.40.041(a).