Susan A. Kirchoff, Appellant V City Of Kelso, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] State. 118 Wn.2d 753, 826 P.2d 200 (1992), DSHS argues that based on the facts Kirchoff knew in 2002, she had a duty to inquire whether a cause of action was available to her. DSHS is incorrect. Allen, in addressing the general statute of limitation, RCW 4.16.080(2), held that "[t]he action accrues when the plaintiff knows or should know the relevant facts, whether or not the plaintiff also knows that these facts are enough to establish a legal cause of action." Allen. 118 Wn.2d at 758. But a different statute is involved here. Unlike the general statute of limitation in Allen. RCW 4.16.340(1 )(c) does not impose a duty of discovery on the plaintiff. Allen. 118 Wn.2d at 758; Korst. 136 Wn. App. at 207-208; Hollman, 89 Wn. App. at 334. 10 No. 73666-3-1/11 While RCW 4.16.340(1 )(b) begins to run when the victim "discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act," subsection (1)(c) omits the phrase "or should have discovered." RCW 4.16.340. This omission is consistent with the Legislature's recognition that the "victim of childhood sexual abuse may be unable to understand or make the connection between childhood sexual abuse and emotional harm or damage until many years after the abuse occurs." Laws of 1991, ch. 212, § 1. RCW 4.16.340(1)(c) thus applies a subjective standard, and requires analysis of when the victim actually discovered the causal connection. Korst. 136 Wn. App. at 207- 208; Hollman. 89 Wn.