Susan A. Kirchoff, Appellant V City Of Kelso, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Smith v. Safeco Ins. Co., 150 Wn.2d 478, 485, 78 P.3d 1274 (2003); Morris v. McNicol, 83 Wn.2d 491, 494-95, 519 P.2d 7 (1974). The statute of limitations is an affirmative defense and the defendant bears the burden of proof. Korst v. McMahon. 136 Wn. App. 202, 208, 148 P.3d 1081 (2006). We perform the same inquiry as the trial court, review the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, and draw all reasonable inferences in the nonmoving party's favor. Lakev v. Puget Sound Energy, Inc., 176 Wn.2d 909, 922, 296 P.3d 860 (2013). RCW 4.16.340 establishes limitations for claims of childhood sexual abuse. The statute provides in relevant part: (1) All claims or causes of action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced within the later of the following periods: (a) Within three years of the act alleged to have caused the injury or condition; (b) Within three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act; or (c) Within three years of the time the victim discovered that the act caused the injury for which the claim is brought.... No. 73666-3-1/7 At issue in this appeal is subsection (1)(c).5 That subsection applies where the victim is aware of the abuse and aware that she suffered harm as a result, but discovers a new and qualitatively different injury attributable to the abuse. Carollo v. Dahl. 157 Wn. App. 796, 801.240P.3d 1172(2010). It also applies where the victim is aware of the abuse and aware of her injury, but discovers a causal connection, of which she was previously unaware, between the wrongful act and her harm. Hollmann. 89 Wn. App. at 325. Kirchhoff contends that her claim falls within both applications of subsection (1)(c). Kirchofffirst argues that she brought her claim within three years of suffering a new injury connected to the abuse, betrayal trauma. A claim of childhood sexual abuse may be brought within three years of the time that the victim discovers an injury that is "qualitatively different from other harms connected to the abuse which the plaintiff had experienced previously." Carollo. 157 Wn.