Vernon Paul Vance, Appellant V Pierce County, Respondents (Majority)
[…] CP at 409. Adams received no response and assumed that his initial assessment was correct—Vance was required to register because he had kidnapped a minor. Vance, meanwhile, contacted at least two other attorneys about his registration problem. Shortly after Adams told Vance that his only option was to file a petition in Thurston County, Vance met with George Steel, an attorney in Thurston County. Steele told Vance that no statutory relief was available to him because the statutory relief applied only to individuals who had a statutory duty to register. RCW 9A.44.142 states that only "[a] person who is required to register under RCW 9A.44.130 may petition the superior court to be relieved of the duty to register." RCW 9A.44.142(1) (emphasis added).4 In early 2010, Vance noticed his photograph appeared on the PCSD sex offender website. He retained attorney Frederick Hetter to write a letter to Adams.