Clorrissa Estrella, Appellant V. King County, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Former RCW 16.08.100(3) (1987) provided in pertinent part, "The owner of any dog that aggressively attacks and causes severe injury or death of any human, whether the dog has previously been declared potentially dangerous or dangerous, shall be guilty of a class C felony punishable in accordance with RCW 9A.20.021." 29 Bash, 130 Wn.2d at 597-98. 30 Bash, 130Wn.2dat605. 31 Bash, 130Wn.2dat611. -13- NO. 72622-6-1 /14 and adding, "In such a prosecution, the state has the burden of showing that the owner of the dog either knew or should have known that the dog was potentially dangerous as defined in this