Clorrissa Estrella, Appellant V. King County, Respondent (Majority)
[…] In that case, the potential penalties for the felony charges included five years' imprisonment, a $10,000 fine, or both.33 Here, although a dog owner can be charged with a misdemeanor for violating KCC 11.04.230(H), King County cited Estrella for a civil violation. The potential criminal penalties for violating the KCC are much less severe than the possible punishment for the Class C felony at issue in Bash. Moreover, RCW 16.08.090(2) provides, "Potentially dangerous dogs shall be regulated only by local, municipal, and county ordinances. Nothing in this section limits restrictions local jurisdictions may place on owners of potentially dangerous dogs." The chapter defines "potentially dangerous dog" as including "any dog that when unprovoked: (a) Inflicts bites on a human or a domestic animal either on public or private property."34 On this record, this definition includes Godric and Cortana, and the legislature has conferred authority on King