Clorrissa Estrella, Appellant V. King County, Respondent (Majority)
[…] 75-year-old man and seriously wounded a second man who tried to protect him.29 Our Supreme Court noted that the statutory language "whether the dog has previously been declared potentially dangerous or dangerous," while ambiguous, "envisioned some notice [to the owner] of the dog's status."30 Therefore, the court concluded that the State needed to prove "that the defendant either knew or should have known that his or her dog was a potentially dangerous or dangerous dog as an element of the crime."31 Since the court's decision in Bash, the legislature has clarified the language of RCW 16.08.100(3) further, amending the provision to read, "whether or not the dog has previously been declared potentially dangerous or dangerous" 27 Bash, 130 Wn.2d at 607 (quoting Turner, 78 Wn.2d at 280). 28 130 Wn.2d 594, 611, 925 P.2d 978 (1996).