Kay B. Kayongo, Appellant V. Dv Properties, Respondent (Majority)
[…] To the extent that Kayongo was asserting that DV Properties breached an implied contract or seized her personal property, the statute of limitations for these claims is three years.10 The event triggering the statute of 6 In re Marriage of Williams. 156 Wn. App. 22, 27, 232 P.3d 573 (2010). 7 Hous. Auth. of City of Pasco & Franklin County v. Pleasant, 126 Wn. App. 382, 387, 109 P.3d 422 (2005). 8 CP at 523. 9 Kelly v. Allianz Life Ins. Co. of N. Am., 178 Wn. App. 395, 399, 314 P.3d 755 (2013), review denied, 180 Wn.2d 1004, 321 P.3d 1206 (2014). 10 RCW 4.16.080(2), (3) ("The following actions shall be commenced within three years: ... (2) An action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated; (3) Except as provided in RCW 4.16.040(2), an action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is not in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument."). No. 72341-3-1/5 limitations, the disposal of Kayongo's property, occurred in July 2009. Kayongo did not file this lawsuit until October 2012. Because Kayongo's lawsuitwas properly dismissed on statute of limitations grounds, Judge Oishi did not err.