Alberta Acosta, Appellant V. Parc Enchanted Parks, Llc, Respondent (Majority)
[…] of the corporation.7 While a plaintiff may also serve a defendant out of state, there is no evidence that Acosta attempted to serve PARC in Florida in accordance with RCW 4.28.180. PARC sought dismissal under CR 12(b)(2) (lack of personal jurisdiction), (4) (insufficiency of process), (5) (insufficient service of process), and CR 56. If the trial court considers materials outside the pleadings, as it did here, we review its decision under the de novo standard of review for summary judgment, viewing all factual inferences in favor of the plaintiff.8 We will affirm an order granting 6 RCW 4.16.170 provides: For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. If the action is commenced by service on one or more of the defendants or by publication, the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety days from the date of service. If following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations. 7 RCW 4.28.080(10). 8 State v. AU Optronics Corp., 180 Wn.