State Of Washington, Respondent V. Mowlid Mohamed, Appellant (Majority)
[…] to the State to No. 72133-0-1/5 determine whether any rational trier of fact could find the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.1 A crime's elements may be established by either direct or circumstantial evidence, one being no more or less valuable than the other.2 A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence admits the truth of the State's evidence.3 Using this deferential standard, we leave questions of credibility, persuasiveness, and conflicting testimony to the jury.4 Here, the State was required to prove that Mohamed intentionally assaulted Ali with a deadly weapon.5 RCW 9A.04.110(6) defines two categories of deadly weapons: (i) deadly weapons per se, namely, "'any explosive or loaded or unloaded firearm'" and (ii) deadly weapons in fact, namely, "'any other weapon, device, instrument, article, or substance. . . which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm.'"6 Under the plain meaning of this statute, mere possession does not make "deadly" a dangerous weapon other than a firearm or explosive.7 Unless a dangerous weapon falls within the narrow category for deadly weapons per se, its status depends on how it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened