State Of Washington, Respondent V. Ted Grimes, Appellant (Majority)
[…] But in violation of the Rules of Appellate Procedure, Grimes does not support these factual allegations with any meaningful reference to the record. See RAP 10.3(a)(5), (6) (statement of the facts and legal argument require references to relevant parts of the record). An appellate court has no obligation to search the record for evidence supporting a party's arguments. See Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Boslev. 118Wn.2d801, 819, 828 P.2d 549 (1992). On appeal, Grimes relies primarily on RCW 6.15.020(2). RCW 6.15.020(2) states, in pertinent part: Unless otherwise provided by federal law, any money received by any citizen of the state of Washington as a pension from the government of the United States, whether the same be in the actual possession of such person or be deposited or loaned, shall be exempt from execution, No. 72043-1-1/6 attachment, garnishment, or seizure by or under any legal process whatever. Grimes also contends the antiattachment provision of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. section 407(a),1 and the Veterans Benefits Administration antialienation statute, 38 U.S.C. section 5301(a)(1),2 prohibit the trial court from considering his monthly Social Security benefits and military