State Of Washington, Respondent V. Chad Wayne Hurn, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The State did not dispute that the legal prong was satisfied for each pair of offenses. Therefore, the trial court's ruling focused on whether the factual prongs were satisfied. Assault in the Second Degree Pursuant to RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c), "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she .. . [ajssaults another with a deadly weapon."