State Of Washington, Respondent V. Chad Wayne Hurn, Appellant (Majority)
[…] This argument was contrary to the evidence. The only evidence presented to the jury regarding Hum's prior felony convictions was the evidentiary stipulation stating that he had been convicted of burglary in the second degree. The jury was instructed that burglary in the second degree constituted a serious offense. Therefore, the evidence supported a finding that Hurn was guilty of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, not unlawful possession of a firearm in the second degree.13 Identity Theft in the Second Degree RCW 9.35.020 provides, in pertinent part: (1) No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person . . . with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime. (2) Violation of this section when the accused . . . violates subsection (1) of this section and obtains credit, money, goods, services, or anything else of value in excess of one thousand five hundred dollars in value shall constitute identity theft in the first degree. .. . (3) A person is guilty of identity theft in the second degree when he or she violates subsection (1) of this section under circumstances not amounting to identity theft in the first degree. 13 In addition to renewing his argument regarding his entitlement to the lesser included offense instruction in question, Hurn argues for the first time on appeal that there were several other issues with this unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree conviction.