State Of Washington, Respondent V. Chad Wayne Hurn, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Assault in the Second Degree Pursuant to RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c), "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she .. . [ajssaults another with a deadly weapon." The definition of "assault" includes "an act done with the intent to create in another apprehension and fear of bodily injury, and which in fact creates in another a reasonable apprehension and imminent fear of bodily injury even though the actor did not actually intend to inflict bodily injury." WPIC 35.50; accord Jury Instruction 12. RCW 9.41.270(1), which defines the so-called unlawful display of a firearm offense, provides, in pertinent part: "It shall be unlawful for any person to . . . draw any firearm ... in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and 28 No. 71813-4-1/29 place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons." In the trial court, Hum argued that the jury should have been allowed to consider that "the display of the weapon may have caused reasonable affront or alarm, but did not cause apprehension of imminent bodily injury."12 However, the only affirmative evidence that was presented at trial was that