State Of Washington, Res/cross-app. V. Marvin Garry Krona, App/cross-res. (Majority)
[…] Therefore, Krona's prior convictions for attempt to elude and taking a motor vehicle were not included in the DUI offender score and he does not challenge the inclusion of the felony DUI convictions or any non-felony DUI and other serious traffic offense as beyond the scope of the governing statute, former RCW 9.94A.525(2)(e)(2011).16 The State admits, however, that harassment is not one of the offenses that may be included in the offender score for DUI under former RCW 9.94A.525(2)(e). Therefore, the State concedes that Krona's offender score for DUI should not have 16 At the time of Krona's offense, former RCW 9.94A.525(2)(e) provided as follows: If the present conviction is felony driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug (RCW 46.61.502(6)) or felony physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug (RCW 46.61.504(6)), prior convictions of felony driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, felony physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, and serious traffic offenses shall be included in the offender score if: (i) The prior convictions were committed within five years since the last date of release from confinement (including full-time residential treatment) or entry of judgment and sentence; or (ii) the prior convictions would be considered "prior offenses within ten years" as defined in RCW 46.61.5055. 11 No. 71810-0-1/12 included his current conviction for felony harassment and the score should have been eight, rather than nine.