Terri Block, Appellant V. The Law Offices Of Ben F. Barcus & Associates, Pllc, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] But Block's citation to the record demonstrates only that he refused to provide her a copy at his expenses, under the terms of their retainer agreement. He offered to allow her to look over the case file or to make a copy at her expenses. Thus, this argument is unpersuasive. TOLLING Block next argues that the statutes of limitations on all of her claims were tolled under various doctrines. We disagree with all of her arguments. RCW 4.16.190 Block argues that RCW 4.16.190 indefinitely tolled all four of her claims. We disagree. 26 RPC Scope [17]. 27 id, at [20]. 10 No. 71742-1-1/11 RCW 4.16.190 tolls statutes of limitations for a person who is "disabled to such a degree that he or she cannot understand the nature of the proceedings." This tolling applies even ifthe person has a guardian.28 But this statute does not apply to actions under TEDRA (the Trust and Estate Dispute Resolution Act) if the person has a guardian.