Terri Block, Appellant V. The Law Offices Of Ben F. Barcus & Associates, Pllc, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Block also argues that if TEDRA prevents the tolling of her claims under RCW 4.16.190, then it is unconstitutional. She is mistaken. Block argues that not tolling her claims would be unconstitutional under article I, section 12 of the Washington constitution. That section prohibits granting "any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to 34 jd, (emphasis added). 35 Id. 14 No. 71742-1-1/15 all citizens, or corporations."36 To support this claim, she relies on Schroeder v. Weiqhall.37 In that case, the supreme court held that an exception to RCW4.16.190's tolling was unconstitutional.