Terri Block, Appellant V. The Law Offices Of Ben F. Barcus & Associates, Pllc, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Because Block seeks disgorgement as "sanctions for breaches of fiduciary duty," the three-year statute of limitations for breach of fiduciary duty applies. Here, the order approving the disbursement of funds to pay fees was entered in March 2006. That is when these claims accrued for purposes of the three-year statute. Yet, she did not commence this action until May 2013. Thus, Block's claims are barred as untimely. Block argues that a six-year statute of limitations applies to her first and third claims because they are based on the breach of a written contract. Under RCW 4.16.040(1), parties have six years to commence "[a]n action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement." But this statute does not apply to Block's claims.