Terri Block, Appellant V. The Law Offices Of Ben F. Barcus & Associates, Pllc, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Thus, Block argues that TEDRA's tolling exemption does not apply to her case. But the exemption—RCW 11.96A.070(4)—tolls "any other applicable statute of limitations."33 This plain language does not limit its application to statutes of limitation contained in TEDRA. Instead, if "any matter" is disputed 33RCW11.96A.070(4). 13 No. 71742-1-1/14 under TEDRA, the tolling exception applies to any applicable statute of limitations. Third, Block argues that Sarah was not represented during a probate or dispute resolution proceeding, thus RCW 11.96A.070(4) does not apply. But RCW 11.96A.070(4) applies to "individual[s] who had a guardian ad litem, limited or general guardian of the estate, or a special representative to represent the person during the probate or dispute resolution proceeding."34 Because there is no comma after "special representative," the phrase "to represent the person during the probate or dispute resolution proceeding" modifies only that term.35 Thus, the tolling exception applies whenever an individual is represented by a guardian ad litem or a general