Terri Block, Appellant V. The Law Offices Of Ben F. Barcus & Associates, Pllc, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] But if the claims did not fall under TEDRA, her claims were tolled, and she timely filed this action, regardless of the statute of limitations. Thus, the dispositive question is whether this matter falls under TEDRA. 28 Young v. Key Pharmaceuticals. Inc.. 112 Wn.2d 216, 220, 770 P.2d. 182 (1989). 29 RCW 11.96A.070(4) (emphasis added). 11 No. 71742-1-1/12 The purpose of TEDRA "is to set forth generally applicable statutory provisions for the resolution of disputes and other matters involving trusts and estates."30 RCW 11.96A.030(2) states that under TEDRA, "'Matter' includes any issue, question, or dispute involving: . . . (c) The determination of any question arising in the administration of an estate or trust." This court has held that "[t]he plain words of this definition of 'matter' make clear the broad scope of this term."31 Here, we note that Block's complaint cites TEDRA. She expressly alleges that subject matter jurisdiction exists "under the statutes . . . including but not limited to, RCW