Terri Block, Appellant V. The Law Offices Of Ben F. Barcus & Associates, Pllc, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Block's Second Claim Block's second claim is for a "determination of reasonableness of attorney fees under quantum meruit."17 This claim is dependent upon the voiding of the fee agreement under the Block's first claim. Block alleges that "[w]ith the voiding of the Barcus contingency fee agreement, Barcus' remedy for compensation is under the doctrine of quantum meruit."18 Because Block's first claim is timebarred, we need not address her request for a determination of reasonable attorney fees. Additionally, to the extent that Block challenges the reasonableness of Barcus's fees, RCW 4.24.005 bars her claim. Under RCW 4.24.005, a party has 45 days to challenge the reasonableness of attorney fees in a tort case. That statute reads: "Any party charged with the payment of attorney's fees in any tort action may petition the court not later than forty-five days of receipt of a final billing or accounting for a determination of the reasonableness of that party's attorneys' fees."19 This court 17 Clerk's Papers at 13. 18 id, 19 RCW 4.24.005. No. 71742-1-1/8 has held that this statute functions as a 45 day statute of limitations on claims that an attorney charged an unreasonable fee.20 In this case, the guardianship court approved the fees Barcus and Kram received in an